PS4 vs Xbox One Preference Affected by Phone Ownership

22 Oct 2013

We’ve been running a survey on our site for the past few months, asking every customer that has unlocked their phone with us to choose between the PS4, Xbox One or neither as their preference for next-generation gaming. We thought it would be interesting to see if what phone people owned affected their preference...and it did.

A greater proportion of those owning Windows based phones chose the Xbox One (30.3%) compared to those that owned an Android phone (16.88%) or an iPhone (19.23%). However, Windows Phone users are still more likely to choose the Playstation 4 (45.45%) so Windows Phone ownership doesn’t seem to lead to Microsoft brand loyalty when it comes to gaming.

Those who own a Sony handset are much more likely to purchase a Playstation 4, with 100% of respondents choosing that system. The second highest percentage of phone owners that chose the Playstation 4 were, unsurprisingly, those that owned a Sony Ericsson (57.14%). The remaining Sony Ericsson owners all then decided to veto next-generation gaming altogether, with none choosing the Xbox One.


By Phone Operating System

Operating SystemNeither ConsolePlaystation 4Xbox One
Android39.94%43.18%16.88%
BlackBerry OS23.64%43.64%32.73%
iOS53.85%26.92%19.23%
Other65.52%27.59%6.90%
Windows24.24%45.45%30.30%
Average39.25%41.46%19.29%

By Phone Manufacturer

Phone MakeNeither ConsolePlaystation 4Xbox One
Alcatel100.00%0.00%0.00%
Apple53.85%26.92%19.23%
Blackberry23.64%43.64%32.73%
HTC38.16%42.51%19.32%
Huawei54.55%45.45%0.00%
LG40.91%45.45%13.64%
Motorola50.00%33.33%16.67%
Nokia41.67%33.33%25.00%
Samsung45.83%36.46%17.71%
Sony0.00%100.00%0.00%
Sony Ericsson42.86%57.14%0.00%
Average39.25%41.46%19.29%

Results based on survey responses from 451 users, including data of the mobile phone handset they unlocked before answering the survey question.